Return to the

AECT, ECT, and

Divisional Awards

All AWARD RECIPIENTS
 DISPLAY BY YEAR: AND/OR AWARD GROUP:  
2016
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award: George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University; Royce Kimmons, Brigham Young University
Cross-Cultural Research Award (supported by KSET): Spencer P. Greenhalgh, Matthew J. Koehler, Michigan State University
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award: Richard Mayer, University of California at Santa Barbara
Distinguished Service Award: Ana Donaldson, AECT Past President
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award: David Merrill, Retired Utah State University
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series: Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas; Scott Warren, University of North Texas
Special Service Award: Charlie Riegeluth, Indiana University
Nancy Hastings, University of West Florida
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Eric Stauffer, Virginia Tech University
Lee W. Cochran Internship: Yvonne Earnshaw, University of North Texas; Daisyane Barreto, University of North Carolina-Wilmington; Lisa Kidder, Idaho State University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
AECT Emerging Leader: Paige Harrison Hale, Eastern Kentucky University
Jason Engerman, Penn State University
Wendy Gentry, Virginia Tech
Presidential Award: Patricia Slagter van Tryon, East Carolina University
Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University
Jaesam Chung, Ewha Womans University
Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
Linda Campion, East Carolina University
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Hengtao Tang, Penn State
Exceptional Service Award: Akesha Horton, Concordia University Chicago
Peggy Ann Lumpkin, Young Harris College
Camille Dickson-Deane, University of Melbourne
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award: Sandra G. Nunn, Lequisha Brown-Joseph, Michelle Susberry-Hill, University of Phoenix
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student: Rob Moore, North Carolina State University; Yan Chin, Northern Illinois University
Outstanding Book Award: Abbie H. Brown, East Carolina University; Tim D. Green, California State University, Fullerton
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Andrew Tawfik, Northern Illinois University; Hui Rong, Ike Choi, University of Georgia
Outstanding Practice Award: Designers for Learning,
Presidential Service: Ward Cates, Retired Lehigh University
Wilhelmina Savenye, Arizona State University
Robert M. Gagne' Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design: Andrea Gregg, The Pennsylvania State University
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place: Amy Grincewicz, Bethany Simunich, Kent State University
Best Practice, 2nd Place: Victoria Lowell, Iryna V. Ashby, Purdue University
Best Practice, 3rd Place: Jongpil Cheon, Texas Tech University; Steven Crooks, Idaho State University; Marjorie Jenkins, TTUHSC Laura W. Bush Institute for Women's Health ; Robert Casanova, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
Book Award, 1st Place: Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University; Mimi M. Lee, University of Houston; Thomas C. Reeves, National University
Book Award, 2nd Place: Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Badrul H. Khan,
Burmeister Award, 1st Place: Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado Denver
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place: Yeol Huh, Emporia State University
Burmeister Award, 3rd Place: Kun Huang, Mississippi State University; Victor Law, University of New Mexico; Sang Joon Lee, Mississippi State University
Crystal Award, 1st Place: Penny Ralston-Berg, Penn State World Campus
Crystal Award, 2nd Place: Bethany Simunich and Amy Grincewicz, Kent State University
Crystal Award, 3rd Place: Paul McKimmy, University of Hawaii at Manoa College of Education
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place: Ken-Zen Chen, Patrick R. Lowenthal, Christine Bauer, Boise State University
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place : Ruth Gannon Cook, DePaul University; Kathryn Ley, University of Houston Clear Lake
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place : Robert L. Moore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place: Patrick R. Lowenthal, Boise State University; Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place: Sheri Stover and Yoko Miura, Wright State Universit
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place: Jered Borup, George Mason University; Richard E. West, Charles R. Graham, Randall S. Davies,, Brigham Young University
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place: Donghom Kim, Yeonjeong Park, Meehyun Yoon, Il-Hyun Jo, University of Georgia
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place: Alan R. Belcher, Barbara M. Hall, Kathleen Kelly, Keith L. Pressey, Ashford University
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place: Qiang Hao, University of Georgia; Ewan Wright, University of Hong Kong; Brad Barnes, Robert Maribe Branch, University of Georgia
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award Graduate Student Category: Ali Alshammari, Purdue University
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category: Monica Rysavy, Ph.D., and Russell Michalak, MLS, Goldey-Beacom College
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category (1st Place): Dennis Beck, Ph.D, University of Arkansas
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category (2nd Place): Elena Novak, Ph.D, and Sonia Wisdom, Kent State University
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Hui Rong, Ikseon Choi, The University of Georgia
Distinguished Development Award: Kinshuk, University of North Texas
Outstanding Development Reviewer Award: William Sugar, East Carolina University
Lingguo Bu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award: Peter C. Honebein, Boise State University
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished International Service in Educational Communications and Technology: Dr.Chih-Hsiung Tu, Northern Arizona University
International Contribution Award: Dr. Danilo M. Baylen, University of West Georgia
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D: Dr. Gary Ka Wai Wong, University of Hong Kong
Presidential Service Award: Dr. Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University
R. W. “Buddy” Burniske Award: Dr. Katie Goeman, Dr. Jan Elen, KU Leuven; Dr. Bram Pynoo, Dr. Johan van Braak, Ghent University
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Concurrent Session: Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim
Best Roundtable Session: Yun Lauren Liu, University of North Texas
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award: Kyung Kim, Pennsylvania State University
Outstanding Book Award: George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: So Mi Kim, University of Missouri; Michael Hannafin, University of Georgia
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award: Andrea Lynn Halabi and Ana Paula Correia, Iowa State Univeristy
Outstanding Service Award: Jonathan McKeown, University of Tampa; Wei Wang, Iowa State University; Fei Gao, Bowling Green State University
SCHOOL MEDIA AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Richard B. Lewis Memorial Award: Collier County Public School District, Naples, FL
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Hoyet Hemphill, Western Illinois University
Outstanding Article Award: Beth Rajan Sockman, Rhonda Sutton, University of Pennsylvania; Michele Herrmann, Pleasant Valley School District
Outstanding Book Award: Charles M. Reigeluth, Rodney D. Myers, Indiana University; Brian J. Beatty, San Francisco State University
SYSTEM CHANGE LEADER: Mark Toci, Co-Founder of CLC Charter School
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award: Dabae Lee, Sam Houston State University
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal: Lequisha Brown-Joseph, Sally Evans, University of Phoenix
Early Leader Award: Michael Karlin, Indiana University
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division of Teacher Education: Jesse Strycker, Ohio University
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology: Mary Herring, Northern Iowa University
2015
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award: Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech University
Cross-Cultural Research Award (supported by KSET): Iryna Ashby, Victoria Walker, and Daeyeoul Lee, Purdue University
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award: Michael J. Hannafin, University of Georgia
Distinguished Service Award: Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award: Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Illinois
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series: Ikeson Choi, Hui Rong, and Andrew Tawfik, University of Georgia
Special Service Award: Chuck Hodges and Dan Surry, Georgia Southern University and University of South Alabama
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Wendy Gentry, Virginia Tech University
ICEM Internship: Hengtao Tang, Pennsylvania State University
Jenny Johnson International Internship: Not Entered,
Lee W. Cochran Internship: Jason Engerman, Pennsylvania State University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: Linda Mellish, East Carolina University
Robert Doyle, Harvard University
Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Robert Moore, University of North Carolina
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award: Iryna Ashby, Victoria Walker, and Daeyeoul Lee, Purdue University
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student: Hengtao Tan, The Pennsylvania State University
JoAnn Dalton Scott, University of Tampa
Outstanding Book Award: Richard E. Mayer, University of California Santa Barbara
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Min Kyu Kim, So Mi Kim, Joan Getman and Otto Khera, University of Southern California, The University of Georgia, University of Southern California and University of Southern California
Outstanding Practice Award: Debbie Denise Reese and CyGaMes Team, Wheeling Jesuit University
Robert M. Gagne' Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design: Manon Maitland Schladen, Nova Southeastern University
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place: Jonene Cook and John H. Curry, Morehead State University
Application-Based, 2nd Place: Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
Best Practice, 1st Place: Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming
Best Practice, 2nd Place: Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
Best Practice, 3rd Place: Ayesha Sadaf and Larisa Olesova, Ball State University and George Mason University
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place: Jennifer Hart, Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida and University of Florida
Crystal Award, 1st Place: Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Crystal Award, 2nd Place: Nada Dabbagh & Helen Fake, George Mason University
Crystal Award, 3rd Place: Lewis Congwony & Karen Miner-Romanoff, Franklin University
Exceptional Service Award: Linda L. Mellish, East Carolina University
Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place: Lisa R. Halverson, Charles R. Graham, Kristian J. Spring, Jeffery S. Drysdale, and Curtis R. Henrie, Brigham Young University
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place: Jered Borup, Richard E. West, and Rebecca Thomas, George Mason University,Brigham Young University, and Brigham Young University
Cindy S. York & Jennifer C. Richardson, Northern Illinois University & Purdue University
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place: Xiaoxia Huang, Aruna Chandra, Concetta A. DePaolo, and Lakisha L. Simmons, Western Kentucky University, Indiana State University, Indiana State University, and Belmont University
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place: Curtis J. Bonk, Mimi Miyoung Lee, Xiaojing Kou, Shuya Xu, and Feng-Ru Sheu, Indiana University, University of Houston, Indiana University, Indiana University, and Kent State University
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place: Patrick R. Lowenthal & Joanna C. Dunlap, Boise State University & University of Colorado Boulder
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award Graduate Student Category: Not Recorded,
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category: Not Recorded,
Immersive Learning Award: Non-linear Category: Not Recorded,
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Charles R. Graham & Lisa Halverson, Brigham Young University
Distinguished Development Award: Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished International Service in Educational Communications and Technology: Not Recorded,
International Contribution Award: Not Recorded,
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D: Not Recorded,
Presidential Service Award: Not Recorded,
R. W. “Buddy” Burniske Award: Not Recorded,
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Concurrent Session: Not Recorded,
Best Poster Session: Not Recorded,
Best Roundtable Session: Not Recorded,
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award: Yeol Huh, Indiana University (Advisor: Charles Reigeluth)
Exceptional Service Award: George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
Lina Metlevskiene, Kansas State University
Outstanding Book Award: Ali Carr-Challman, Pennsylvania State University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Peter J. Rich & Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award: Sally Alexandra Eliot & Atsusi Hirumi, University of Central Florida
Young Researcher Award: Hangtao Tang, Pennsylvania State University
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Anthony Chow, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Outstanding Article Award: Jin Mao, Wilkes University
Outstanding Book Award: Larry Cuban, Stanford University
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award: Minkyoung Kim, Indiana University
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal Award: Cassidy Hall & Royce Kimmons, University of Idaho Deceo Center, Brigham Young University
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division of Teacher Education: Theodore J. Kopcha, The University of Georgia
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology: Clif Mims, The University of Memphis
2014
AECT AWARDS 
Special Service Award: Jozenia Colorado, Emporia University
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Megan C. Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Paige Hale, Morehead State University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University
Fen-Qi Lai, Indiana State University
Brad Hokanson, University of Minnesota
Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii
Ginger Watson, Old Dominion University
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
ICEM Intern: Szu-Yueh Justine Chien, University of Georgia
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award: Muhterem Dindar, Anadolu University
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Honorable Mention: Guanhua Chen, University of Georgia
Xiaokai Jia, Indiana University
Megan C. Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice: Eulho Jung, Indiana University
Minkyoung Kim, Indiana University
Outstanding Book Award: M. David Merrill, Utah State University
Andrew S. Gibbons, Brigham Young University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Farrah Dina Yusop, University of Malaya
Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
Outstanding Practice Award: Margot Van Dyke,
Pi-Sui Hsu, Northern Illinois University
Recognition of Presidential Services: Mable Kinzie, University of Virginia
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research: Ronald L. Carr, Purdue University
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place: Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
Application-Based, 2nd Place: Karen Miner-Romanoff,
Application-Based, 3rd Place: Zane OL. Berge, University of Maryland
Book Award, 1st Place: Zane L. Berge, University of Maryland
Lin Y, Muilenburg, St. Mary's College of Maryland
Book Award, 2nd Place: Cindy S. York, Northern Illinois University
Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
Jennifer C. Richardson, Purdue University
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 1st Place: Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 2nd Place: Chien Yu, Mississpiip State University
Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
Kui Xie, Ohio State University
Crystal Award, 1st Place: Chad Schmiedt, University of Georgia
Kate E. Creevy, University of Georgia
Karen K. Cornell, University of Georgia
Karen Qian, University of Georgia
Hui Qian, University of Georgia
Hyojin Park, University of Georgia
Ike Choi, University of Georgia
Mary Ann G. Radlinsky, University of Georgia
Crystal Award, 2nd Place: Lloyd Rieber, University of Georgia
Crystal Award, 3rd Place: Kwang Sik Chung, Korea National Open University
Don DeCoste, University of Illinois-Urbana
Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place: Jeffery Drysdale, Brigham Young University
Charles Graham, Brigham Young University
Jered Borup, George Mason University
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place: Yu Chang Hsu, Boise State University
Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
Qualitative Journal Article, 3rd Place: Sandra Abrams, St. John's University
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place: Kerstin E.E. Schroder, Utah State University
Brian R. Belland, Utah State University
Yu-Chun Kuo, Jackson State University
Andrew E. Walker, Utah State University
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place: Sun Joo Yoo, South Korea
Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place: Joyce Guest,
Darlene Bush,
Gale Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Graduate Student Award: Lisa Hughes, Indiana State University
Immersive Learning Award, Linear Multimedia: Abbie Brown, East Carolina University
Tim Green, California State University, Fullerton
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Robert Carson, Montana State University
Nicholas J. Lux, Montana State University
Distinguished Development Award: Ali Carr-Chellman, Penn State
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award: Wenhao (David) Huang, University of Illinois
Jody S. Underwood, Intelligent Automation, Inc.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: President Uzaffer Elmas, Sakarya University-Turkey
Cengiz Hakan Aydin, Anadolu University - Turkey
International Contribution Award: Amy Leb, California State Unviersity-San Bernardino
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D: Jianzhong Xu, Mississippi State University
Xitao Fan, University of Macau - China
Jinxia Du, University of Macau - China
Outstanding Practice by a Student in Educational Technology in an International Setting: Xialing Ma, NingXia University-China
Presidential Service Award: Arthur Wang, National Hsinchu University-Taiwan
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Linda Fang, Civil Service College of Singapore
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award: Erkan Er, University of Georgia
Outstanding Accepted Proposal: Tae-Hee Kim, South Korea
Seokjin Choi, South Korea
John Tae Lee, South Korea
Bo Young Yoon, South Korea
Hye Roh, South Korea
Byoung Doo Rhee, South Korea
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Dirk Ifenthaler, Deakin University-Australia
Young Researcher Award: Sungwon Shin, Indiana University
Thomas A. Brush, Indiana University
John Saye,
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal Award: Melissa (Missy) Ball, Georgia State University
Laurie B. Dias, Kennesaw State University
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division: Lara Luetkehans, Indiana University of Pennyslvania
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology: Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
2013
- 
Graduate Student Winner: Tonia A. Dousay, University of Wyoming
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology: Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award: Peggy Lumpkin, University of Missouri
Roberto Joseph, Hofstra University
Angela Benson, University of Missouri
Camille Dickson-Deane, University of Missouri
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award: Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
Instructional Design Competition Award Finalists and Mentors: Lubin Wang, Florida State University
Shuang Hao, Florida State University
Mentor: John Love and Mark Moore,
Yun Lauren Liu, University of North Texas and Emporia State University
Ziang wang, Emporia State University
Mentor: Suhana Chikatla, Wallace State
Mentor: Dotty Sammons, Idaho State University
Holly Marshburn, Nova Southeastern University
Megan C.Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award: Richard Cornll, Retired
Addie Kinsinger, Retired
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series: Yunseok Lee, University of Georgia
Hyojin Park, University of Georgia
Chad Schmiedt, University of Georgia
MaryAnn G. Tadlinsky, University of Georgia
Ikeson Choi, University of Georgia
Kate E. Creevy, University of Georgia
Karen K. Cornell, University of Georgia
Presidential Awards: E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
Jozenia Torres Colorado, Emporia University
Michael Hannafin, Emporia University
Andrew Yeaman, Wayne State University
James Klein, Florida State University
Abbas Johari, Cameron University
Vicki Nnapper, Weber State University
Special Service Award: Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech
Ana Donaldson, Retired
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Jill Stefaniak, Wayne State University
Firat Sarsar, Georgia State University
Keri Valentine, University of Georgia
Marissa Ball, Georgia State University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Sylvia Rogers, University of South Alabama
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Honorable Mention (Certificate of Merit): Aysegul Gok, Georgia State University
Sungwon Chung, Texas Tech University
Erkan Er, University of Georgia
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice: Yin-Chan Liao, Indiana University
Kenneth Hubbell, East Carolina University
Ai-Chu Ding, Indiana University
Fallon Stillman, Indiana University
Outstanding Book Award: Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern University
Yusra Laila Visser, Florida Atlantic University
Lya Visser, Learning Development Institute
Outstanding Journal Article Award: David H. Jonassen, University of Missouri
Andrew Tawfik, Concordia University
Outstanding Practice Award: Min Liu, University of Texas-Austin
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research: Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Kathryn Ley, University of Houston
Nari Kim, University of Wisconsin
Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
Michael G. Moore, University of Wisconsin
IAP & DDL Crystal Award: Katrin Becker, University of Calgary
IAP & SSL Qualitative Based Journal Article: Evrim Baran, University of British Columbia
Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
Ann Thompson, Iowa State University
Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
David Ertmer,
Ayesha Sadaf, Ball State University
IAP Application-Based Journal Article: Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
Jered Borup, George Mason University
IAP Distance Education Best Practices: Tonia A. Dousay, University of Wyoming
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersion Award: Jongpil Chen, Texas Tech University
Steve Crooks, Texas Tech University
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award: Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
Susan McKenney, University of Twente
Susan McKenney, University of Twente
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Research Proposal in Educational Technology: Serdar Abaci, Indiana University
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer: Lauren Cifuentes, Texas Tech University
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer: Steve Crooks, Texas Tech University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Guolin Lai, University of Louisiana
Brendan Calanda, Georgia State University
Outstanding Service Award: Anne Ottenbreit-Leftwich, Indiana University
Richard Moore, Ohio University
Jozenia Colorado, Emporia University
Outstanding Sponsored Presentation: Peg Ertmer, Purdue University
Adrie Koehl, Purdue University
Qualitative Inquiry Award: Colin Gray, Indiana University
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Award for Best Proposal: Chan Min Kim, University of Georgia
Chia-Jung Lee, University of Georgia
2012
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship: Jered Borup, Brigham Young University
Annual Achievement Award: Delia Neuman, Drexel University
Nan Thornton, Walden University
Jennifer Smolka, Walden University
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award: David H. Jonassen,
Distinguished Service Award: Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Iowa
Instructional Design Competition Finalists & Mentors: Daphne G.Y. Tseng, Emporia State University
Seung H. Gutsch, Emporia State University
Mentor: Dotty Sammons, Idaho State University
Briju Thankachan, Ohio University
Kenneth Eminian, Ohio University
Mentor: Shauna Bona, McKinnon-Mulherin, Inc.
Qing Zhang, Emporia State University
Daniel Baldwin, Emporia State University
Mentor: Andy Gibbons, Brigham Young University
James W. Brown Publication Award: Jim Klein, Arizona State University
Rita Richey, Wayne State University
Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Jered Borup, Brigham Young University
Hanah Kim, Purdue University
Tutelani Asino, Pennsylvania State University
Hyun Song Kim, University of Georgia
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Tonia Dousay, University of Georgia
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: M.J. Bishop, Lehigh University
Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University
Laura Luetkehans, Northern Illinois University
Wes Miller, Earlham College
Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
Jill Stefaniak, Wayne State University
Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
Lois Freeland, AECT
Abbie Brown, East Carolina University
Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
Jennifer Banas, Northeastern Illinois University
Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
Tom Hergert, Northern Virginia Community College
Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii
Bill Sugar, East Carolina University
Ward Cates, Lehigh University
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
ICEM Intern Award: Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award: Ava (Shu-Hsiang) Chen, Chulalongkorn University
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Claudius Rodgers, Indiana University
McJulien Speaker Award: Kevin Clark, George Mason University
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice: 1Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
Tonia Dousay, University of Georgia
Hyun Song Kim, University of Georgia
Zabria Merchant, Texas A&M University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Victor Law, University of Oklahoma
Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Oklahoma
Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma
Deniz Eseryel, University of Oklahoma
Outstanding Service to the Division: Colin M. Gray, Indiana University
Brian Beatty, San Francisco State University
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distance Education Book Award: Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
Rita-Marie Conrad, Florida State University
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Immersive Learning: Jason Rosenblum, University of Texas
Jina Kang, Unviersity of Texas
Lucas Horton, University of Texas
Matthew O'Hair, University of Texas
Jaejin Lee, University of Texas
Min Liu, University of Texas
Chu-Wei Lu, University of Texas
Austin Reilly, University of Texas
Mengwen Cao, University of Texas
AECT Immersive Learning Runner-Up: Susan Pedersen, Texas A&M University
Doug Williams, University of Louisiana
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award: Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Robert Doyle, Harvard University
International Contribution Award: Charles Xiaoxue Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University
Cengiz Hakan Aydin,
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D: Michael Kenneth Thomas, University of Wisconsin
Wan-Lin Yang, University of Wisconsin
Outstanding Practice by a Student in Educational Technology in an International Setting: Omar Xochihua Alvarex, Universidad Autonoma of Baja California
Presidential Service Award: , Anadolu University - Turkey
R.W. "Buddy" Burniske Award: Luca Botturi, Lugano Switzerland
Chiara Bramani, Lugano Switzerland
Sara Corbino, Lugano Switzerland
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Mei Feng Liu, Bejing Normal University
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Research Paper Award: Scot Weersing, Old Dominion University
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award: Sinem Aslan, Turkey
Outstanding Book Award: Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Northern Illinois University
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer: David Jonassen, University of Missouri
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer: Richard Mayer, University of California
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Min Kyu Kim, University of Georgia
Outstanding Service Award: Jozenia Colorado, Emporia State University
Outstanding Sponsored Presentation: Daniel Surry, University of South Alabama
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award: Brian Beabout, University of New Orleans
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Service to the Division: Susan Stansberry, Oklahoma State University
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology: Peg Ertmer, Purdue University
2011
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship: Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
Annual Achievement Award: James Klein, Florida State University
Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
Distinguished Service Award: Mike Spector, University of North Texas
Wes Miller, Earlham College
ETR&D Young Scholar Award: Yeol Huh, Indiana University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
Dabae Lee, Indiana University
Instructional Design Competition: Mentor: Thomas Hergert, Northern Virginia Community College
Michael Stewart, Emporia State University
Mentor: Suhana Chikatla, Wallace State University
Jason Baker, Emporia State University
Zahira Merchant, Texas A&M University
Tara Bunag, Arizona State Unviersity
Chapin Brinegar, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
Mentor: Debra O'Conner, Booz Allen Hamilton
Jean Snider, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
James W. Brown Publication Award: Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Daniel Tillman, University of Virginia
Anne Mendenhall, Florida State University
Jennifer Myers, Florida State University
Fatih Ari, Texas Tech University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University
Ross Perkins, Boise State University
Miriam Larson, Virginia Tech
Abbas Johari, Cameron University
Mike Hannafin, University of Georgia
Richard Clark, University of Southern California
Marty Bray, Forsyth County Schools
Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University
Leslie Blatt, Retired
Tom Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic
Tutaleni Asino, Pennsylvania State University
Zahira Merchant, San Francisco State University
Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award: Ziaojun Chen, Purdue University
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Derek L. Atchison, Walden University
Keysha Gamor,
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Certificate of Merit: Hollis Easter, Walden University
Dabae Lee, Indiana University
Outstanding Practice: Cy Games Team,
Debbie Denise Reese, Zone Proxima, LLA
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research: Rebecca D. Wilson, Arizona State University
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning: Kenneth Hubbell, Ingersoll Rand University
Chris Dede, Harvard Graduate School
Immersive Learning - Honorable Mention: Quincy Conley,
Immersive Learning - Runner Up Award: Christopher C. Blakesley, University of Wisconsin
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Dabae Lee, Indiana University
Distinguished Development Award: Chris Dede, Harvard Graduate School
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Practice by a Student in Educational Technology in an International Setting: Larisa A. Olesova, Purdue University
Irfran Sural, Anadolu University-Turkey
R.W. "Buddy" Berniske Award: Tutaleni sino, Pennsylvania State University
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Clarence T. Chu, Taiwan Normal University
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award: Jared Borup, Brigham Young University
Outstanding Book Award: David Jonassen, University of Missouri
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer: Minjeon Kim, South Korea
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer: Jan Elen, Belgium
Outstanding Journal Article Award: N. Koehhler, Iowa State University
David Jonassen, University of Missouri
B. Kim,
G. Phye,
A. Thompson, Iowa State University
Outstanding Service Award: Marcus D. Childress, Emporia State University
E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, University of Tennessee
David Moore, Ohio University
Jared Danielson, Iowa State University
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award: Bill Watson, Purdue University
Distinguished Service Award: Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
Outstanding Change Book Award: Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
2010
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Legacy Scholarship: Christa Togans, Harrison High School
Annual Achievement Award: Rita Richey, Wayne State University
M.J. Bishop, Lehigh University
Gary Morrison, Old Dominion University
Dean and Sybil McClusky Research Award: William Ernesto Mejia, Southern Illinois University
Distinguished Service Award: Richard Cornell, University of Central Florida
Lauren Cifuentes, Texas A&M University
Lloyd Rieber, University of Georgia
ETC Diamond Mentor Award: Jenny Johnson, University of Maryland
ETR&D Young Scholar Award: Sebnum Cilesiz, Ohio State University
Sebnum Celesiz, Ohio State University
Immersive Learning Award: Sasha Barab, Indiana University
Lifetime Achievement Award: Larry Lipsitz, Education Technology Publishing
Presidential Awards: Milton C. Nielsen, Texas State University
Tristan E. Johnson, Northeastern University
Thomas Brush, Indiana University
Glenda A. Gunter, University of Central Florida
William Sugar, Ease Carolina University
Dan Schuch, PacifiCorp
Karen Kaminski, Colorado State University
Tom R. Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic
Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools
Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
David A. Wiley, Lumen Learning
Trey Martindale, University of Memphis
Deborah L. Anthony, Hewlett Packard
Barbara B. Lockee, Virginia Tech
Lisa Dawley, Boise State University
Special Service Award: M. David Merrill, Indiana University
Miriam B. Larson, Virginia Tech
Les Moller, University of South Dakota
Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Kelly Unger, Wayne State University
Mike Montalto-Rook, Penn State University
Min Kyu Kim, University of Georgia
Evrim Garan (2009 Intern), Iowa State University
Joel Gardner, Utah State University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Yi-Chung Hong, Arizona State University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: Les Moller, University of South Dakota
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Camille Dickson-Dean, University of Missouri
Reggie Smith III,
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Instructional Design Competition: Mentor: Kathryn Ley, University of Houston - Clear Lake
Rob Ervin, Emporia State University
Michael Schwind, Emporia State University
Peter Yat Chung Fong, San Francisco State University
Mentor: Eric Sikorski, SAIC
Mentor: Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
Ellen Hoffman, San Francisco State University
Angela Barrus, Arizona State University
Nichole Smith, Arizona State University
Nova Southeastern Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student: Elena Novak, Florida State University
David Dannenberg, Virginia Tech
Outstanding Book Award: Thomas C. Reeves, Murdoch University, Australia
Ron Oliver, Edith Cowan University, Australia
Jan Herrington, Murdoch University, Australia
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
Outstanding Practice Award: Mable B. Kinzie, University of Virginia
Einat Idan, Concordia University
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research: Ray Earl Martinez, University of Missouri
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design: Ray Earl Martinez, University of Missouri
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Al Mizell, Nova Southeastern University
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Sebnum Cilesiz, Ohio State University
Distinguished Development Award: Kenneth R. Koedinger, Carnegie Mellon University
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished International Service in Educational Communications & Technology: Lauren Cifuentes, Texas A&M University
R.W. "Buddy" Burniske Award: Gisela Martiz, Utah State University
Kevin Shanley, Utah State University
Rafael Gutierrez, Utah State University
Nick Eastmon, Retired
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Yung Ruyen Baek, Korea National University
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer: Craig Locatis, National Institute of Health
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer: Brian Belland, Utah State University
Qualitative Inquiry Award: Douglas Hudson Tedford, Walden University
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Allison Carr-Chellman, Pennsylvania State University
Outstanding Change Book Award: Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award: Roberto Joseph, Hofstra University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award: Brian Beabout, University of New Orleans
2009
- 
Jennifer R. Morrison, Johns Hopkins University
Abbas Johari, Cameron University
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award: Georgia Student Media Festival,
Dean and Sybil McClusky Research Award: Khitam Azaiza,
Ioan Gelu Ionas, University of Missouri-Columbia
Distinguished Development Award: Wouter van Joolingen, University of the Netherlands
Distinguished Service Award: Steve Ross, Arizona State University
Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
Xiaoxue Charles Wang, Georgia State University
ECT Award: Addie Kinsinger, Retired
Robert Harrell, Retired
Masters Scholarship Award: Hsiang-Ting Wu, California State University - Monterey
Special Service Award: Jenny Johnson, University of Maryland - Deceased
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Evrim Baran, Iowa State University
Abigail Hawkins, Brigham Young University
Eunjung Oh, University of Georgia
Heather Leary, Utah State University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Nari Kim, Indiana University
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award: Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
Tom Blevins, Bluefield State College
Chris Miller, Morehead State University
Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University
Jean Callary, Northern Illinois University
Tom Atkinson, Central Florida University
Lisa Dawley, Boise State University
Charlie White, State Department of Connecticut
Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Constance Harris, Purdue University
Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Practice Award: Mable B. Kinzie, University of Virginia
William Kealy, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Einat Idan, Concordia University
Robert M. Gagne Award for Graduate Student Research: Advisor: Scott Warren, University of North Texas
Mary Jo Dondlinger, University of North Teas
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award: Susan Goins,
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award: Abbas Johari, Cameron University
Thomas Luschei, Claremong Graduate University
Xiaoxue Charles Wang, Georgia State University
Dr. R.W. "Buddy" Brunikse Award: Thomas Luschei, Claremont Graduate University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
J. Michael Spector, University of North Texas
Dewi Padmo, Florida State University
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D: P.H. Kim, Stanford University
Outstanding Practice by a Student in Educational Technology in an International Setting: Ruben Vanderlinde, Ghent University Belgium
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Frederick M. Litto, Brazil
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award: Michael K. Ponton, Regent University
Alfred P. Rovai, Regent University
Jason D. Baker, Regent University
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Joel Gardner, Utah State University
Dixie M. David, Florida State Univesity
Mentor: Tom Hergert, Old Dominion Univeristy
Kristy Bloxham, Utah State University
Hae Young Kim, Forida State University
Mentor: Becky Cohen, Emporia State University
Mentor: Mark Moore, AT&T Wireless
Elizabeth Ermis, Emporia State University
Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland
Jennifer E. Gibson, Emporia State University
Qualitative Inquiry Award: Catherine Adams, University of Alberta
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Research: Sunnie Lee Watson, Old Dominion University
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award: Sunnie Lee Watson, Purdue University
Distinguished Service Award: Paul H. Kim, Stanford University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
Student Team: Florida State University,
Outstanding Change Book Award: Patti L. Change,
Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
Outstanding Change Journal Article: Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
Sunnie Lee Watson, Old Dominion University
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award: Sunnie Lee Watson, Purdue University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
2008
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship: Rick West, University of Georgia
Book Award: Rita C. Richey, Wayne State University
James Klein, Arizona State University
M.D. Roblyer,
Chair Emeritus of History: Archives Committee: Luke Boone, Retired
Distinguished Service Award: Ward Mitchell Cates, Lehigh University
ETR&D Young Scholar Award: Rick West, University of Georgia
Rick West, University of Georgia
Instructional Design Competition: Ana Donaldson-Mentor, University of Northern Iowa
Iskandaria Masduki, Florida State University
Jennifer Myers, Florida State University
James W. Brown Publication Award: Muriel Visser-Valfrey, Learning Development Institute
Jan Visser, Learning Development Institute
Robert Reiser, Indiana University
John Dempsey, University of South Alabama
Presidential Awards: Lois Wilkins, Public Schools - Retired
Nathan Lowell, University of Northern Colorad
Rick West, University of Georgia
Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
Wes Miller, Earlham College
Young Researcher Award: Anne Ottenbrett-Leftwich, Indiana University
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Raymond Pastore, Penn State University
JeongMin Lee, Florida State University
Cindy York, Purdue University
MengQiao Xu, Northern Illinois University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Rick West, University of Georgia
Rick West, University of Georgia
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award: Juan E. Gilbert,
Brandon C. Tyler,
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Practice: Debbie Denise Reese, NASA Sponsored
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Robert Gagne Award: Diane R. Voss, College for Creative Studies
Anthony Pina, Sullivan University
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award: William Osbourn, St. Paul Lutheran School
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Rick West, University of Georgia
Distinguished Development Award: Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic College
Z. Solt Lauicza,
Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award: Luca Botturi, University of Lugano
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Journal Article Award: Fielding I. Winters,
Daniel C. Moos,
Jeffrey A. Greene,
Jennifer G. Crowley,
Roger Azevedo, McGill University
Outstanding Service Award: Amy Adcock, Old Dominion
Young Researcher Award: Krista Grazewski, Purdue University
Anne Ottenbrett-Leftwich, Indiana University
Peg Ertmer, Purdue University
TimNewby, Purdue University
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award: Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
2007
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Distinguished Service: Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
Mendel Sherman, Indiana University
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship: Simeon Gwayl,
James W. Brown Publication Award: James Klein, Arizona State University
Rita Richey, Wayne State University
Mentor Scholarship Awards: Brian Beabout, University of Utah
Simeon Gwayl,
Presidential Awards: Lance Ford, Retired
Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
Luke Boone, Retired
Luke Boone, Retired
Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
Special Service Award: Jim Klein, Arizona State Unviersity
Mike Molenda, Indiana University
Alan Januszerski, University of New York - Potsdam
Technology Facilitator of the Year Award: Lance Ford,
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Craig Shepherd, University of Georgia
Matt Barclay, Utah State University
Brian Beabout, Penn State University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Chan Min Kim, Florida State University
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award: Joan Goble,
Joan Goble,
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award: Clif Mims, University of Memphis
2006
- 
Distingiushed Service as President 2005-2006: Vance Alana Durrington, Mississippi State University
School Library Media Specialist of the Year: Dianne Dempsey,
Technology Facilitator: Douglas Belk, Pascagoula Public Schools
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award: J. Michael Spector, University of Georgia
Book Award: Gene Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Charaiambos Vrasidas, University of Nicosia
Distinguished Service Award: Jerrold Kemp, San Jose State University
David H.Jonassen, University of Missouri
Presidential Awards: K.J. Saville, Northern Michigan University
Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern
Scott Adams, Little Rock Public Schools
Les Moller, University of South Dakota
Hans-Erik Wennberg, Elizabethtown College
Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools
Special Service Award: Phil Hibbard, University of Northern Iowa
Don Descy, Mankota State University
Steve Ross, University of Memphis
Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University
Springer Theory into Practice: Dr. Judith Good,
Judy Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Michael Barbour, University of Georgia
Tonya Amankwatia, Lehigh University
Patricia J. Slagter van Tryon, Lehigh University
Fethi Inan, University of Memphis
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Preston Parker, University of Utah
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award: Gene Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Charalambos Vrasidas, University of Nocosia
EMERGING LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award: Linda Reynolds,
Theory-Into-Practice Awards: Judy Robertson,
Linda Reynolds,
Judith Goad,
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Qualitative Inquiry Award: Catherine Adams, University of Alberta
Rick Voithofer, Ohio State University
Young Researcher Award: Jung Lim, Florida State University
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award: Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
Teacher Education Book Award: Gene V. Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Charalambos Vrasidas, University of Nicosia
2005
AECT AWARDS 
Book Award: David Jonassen, University of Missouri
Rose Marra, University of Missouri
Joi Moore, University of Missouri
Jane Howland, University of Missouri
Distinguished Service Award: Delia Neuman, University of Maryland
ETR&D Young Scholar Award: Yanghee Kim, Utah State University
Presidential Awards: Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
Uykuntapathi Thota, Virginia State University
Charles Stoddard, Utah State University
Phillip Hibbard, Syracuse University
John Paul, Syracuse University
Special Service Award: Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Hasan Cakir, Gazi University - Turkey
K. Jose Cortez, Syracuse University
Rocci Luppicini, University of Ottawa
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Minchi Kim,
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: Yanghee Kim, Utah State Univeristy
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Qualitative Inquiry Award: Dr. Ellen Rose, University of New Brunswick
2004
AECT AWARDS 
Book Award: James Russell, Purdue University
Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Illinois
Robert Heinich, Indiana University
Michael Molenda, Indiana University
Edgar Dale Award: Gayle Geitgey, Urbana City Schools
Gayle Geitgey, Urbana City Schools
Presidential Awards: Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University
Mary Ann Kolloff, Eastern Kentucky University
AECT Staff, Bloomington, Indiana
Guy Westhoff, Washington State University
Joanne Bentley, Abreon Consulting
Pat Miller, Nevada Public Television
Special Service Award: Penny Cole,
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award: Drew Polly, University of North Carolina
Sangho Park, University of Southern Florida
Johannes Strobel, Purdue University
Heather Tillberg-Wegg, Lesley University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Deepak Subramony, Grand Valley State University
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award: Robert Heinich, Indiana University
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Service Award: Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
SCHOOL MEDIA AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Media Specialist Award: Monica Duetsch,
2003
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Dennis Charsky, University of Northern Colorado
Sandy (Padron) Waters, Utah Valley University
Reo H. McBride, Brigham Young University
Haihong Hu, University of Arkansas
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Youngmin Lee, Florida State University
2002
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Jeeheon Ryu,
Stephanie (Roberts) Moore, University of Northern Colorado
Seaumie Kim,
Stephanie Allen, Brigham Young University
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Clif Mims, University of Memphis
2001
AECT AWARDS 
ETR&D Young Scholar Award: M. J. Bishop, University of Maryland
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Peter Chan, University of Hawaii
Ke Zhang, Wayne State University
Sunjoo Hong,
Michael Barnett,
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Ji-Yeon Lee, Inha University
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award: M.J. Bishop, University of Maryland
Distinguished Service Award: M. David Merrill, Utah State University
Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
2000
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Christopher T. Miller, Morehead University
Yusra Laila Visser, Netherlands
Michael Matzko, University of Georgia
Ikeseon Choi, University of Georgia
Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma
Evan Flazer,
Heng-Yu (Andy) Ku, University of Northern Colorado
J. Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Jennifer Brill, University of Georgia
Nathan O. Lowell, University of Northern Colorado
1998
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Joanne (Ruttan) Bentley, Utah State University
San Ho Song,
Wes Leggett, University of Northern Colorado
Nancy Luke,
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Julie Moore,
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Young Researcher Award: Rob Branch, University of Georgia
1997
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Danilo Baylen, Northern Illinois University
Linda Gilbert,
1994
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship: Robert Harrell,
1993
AECT AWARDS 
ECT Foundation Special Research Award: Delia Neuman, Drexel University
1992
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards: Guy Westhoff, University of Northern Colorado
Kay Persichitte, University of Northern Colorado
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
1991
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
1989
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Sandra Stratford,
Melissa Carter,
Katherine Cennamo, Virginia Tech
Barbara Rosenfield,
David Goodrum,
1987
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Pat Webb,
1977
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Rick Joy,
Alan Chute,
Phil Turner,
Barbara Martin,
Greg LaHatte,
Arnold Crump,
Doris Brodeur,
1976
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award: Susan Babbitt,

Association for Educational Communications and Technology

320 W. 8th st. Ste 101
Bloomington, IN • 47404-3745

877-677-AECT
812-335-7675

aect@aect.org