Committees
AECT Committees are special interest dedicated to a particular issue, event, or task. If you interest in learning more about the committee or if wish to join please contact the chair of the committee.
Accessibility Committee
Amy Lomellini, Chair | |
Members: | Ismahan Arslan-Ari, Linda Campion, Robert Doyle, David Gardner, Rebecca M. Reese |
The AECT Design and Development Competition Committee
Sheri Stover, Chair | |
Members: | Tom Hergert, Cem Kumsal, Juhong Christie Liu, Amy Pflug, Dan Schuch, Ryan Williams |
Convention Planning Committee
Joi Moore, Chair | |
Members: | Lauren Bagdy, Jennifer Bauman, Danilo M. Baylen, Leslie Blatt, Samantha Blevins, Dalinda Bond, Laura Cagan, Xiaojun Chen, Szu-Yueh Justine Chien, Gi Woong Choi, Mohammad Shams Ud Duha, Spencer Greenhalgh, Nolan Gruver, Jacob Hall, Daniel Hoffman, Lynn Hummel, Lynn Hoffman, Isa Janke, Beth Jordan, Royce Kimmons, Terri Lawson, Victoria Lowell, Rob Moore, Kae Novak, Rebeca Peacock, Peter Rich, Sylvia Rogers, Dan Schuch, Kay Seo, Bret Staudt Willet, Larry Vernon |
Professional Ethics Committee
Stephanie Moore, Chair | |
Members: | Gayle Davidson-Shivers, Rajagopal Sankaranarayanan, Ya-Huei Lu, Angela Doucet Rand, Rebecca Reese, Lisa Shipley, Tutaleni Asino, Eric Stauffer, Jim Wilson |
Finance Committee
Sharon Stidham, Chair | |
Members: | Irene Bal, Jereon Bremen, Rebecca Clark-Stallkamp, Christopher Luchs, Craig Shepherd, Penny Thompson |
History & Archives Committee
Heather Leary, Chair | |
Members: | Matthew Ames, Richard Dietzel, Robert Doyle, Wendell G. Johnson, Barbara Lockee, Kay Shelton Kozak, Jill Stefaniak, Charlie White, Ginger Watson, Rebecca Clark |
Leadership Development Committee
Victoria Lowell, Chair | |
Members: | Dana AlZoubi, Fatih Ari, Logan Arrington, Lauren Bagdy, Leslie Blatt, Samantha Blevins, Kristy Bloxham, Aaron Bond, Kiran Budhrani, Rebecca Clark-Stallkamp, Hannah Digges-Elliott, Annetta Dolowitz, Bruce DuBoff, Sagun Giri, Laura Gray, Amy Lomellini, Pauline Muljana, Rebeca Peacock, Yingxaio Qian, Jessica Resig, Zeenar Salim, Ginny Smith, Nate Turcotte, Andy Walker, Elizabeth Willoughby |
Nomination Committee
Ali Carr-Chellman | |
Members: | Dennis Beck, Noah Glaser, Rebecca Reese, Robert Doyle, Barbara Lockee, Constance A. Harris, Jennifer Johnston |
Organization & Bylaws Committee
Vandy Pacetti-Donelson, Co-Chair | |
Members: | Zeni Colorado, Amy Archambault, Kim Huett, Chris Miller. |
Strategic Planning Committee
Camille Dickson-Deane | |
Members: | Camille Dickson-Deane (21-23), Zeni Colorado Resa (21-24), Andreja Istenic (21-24), Reza Jalaeian (21-24), Altaf Siddiqui (21-24), Suha Tamim (21-23), Bau "Bo" Tran (21-24) |
Summer Research Symposium Committee
Matthew Schmidt, Chair | |
Members: | Marisa Exter, Brad Hokanson, Sheri Stover, Andrew Tawfik |